Our Vision
To make this College a centre with potential for excellence by imparting quality education to find new paths for the prosperity and progress of the people.
Our Mission
Uplifting and empowering the poor and downtrodden of this rural and backward area by providing value based and skill oriented higher education.
Welcome to Nesamony Memorial Christian college.

Nesamony Memorial Christian College is a prestigious academic and research institution that caters to the students’ academic and personal development, by providing a highly professional and open-minded education rooted in ethics and values. The college, sprawled in a lush green campus, has an excellent infrastructure, library, indoor-outdoor stadium, hostel and internet facilities. The college offers science, humanities, commerce and management disciplines with well-equipped department libraries and classrooms. We have dedicated and erudite faculty members who help in grooming the students to become world-class citizens in this globally competitive world.


The college is affiliated with Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, and is recognised under 2(f) and 12(B) by the University Grants Commission (UGC), New Delhi.

Today
04-03-2024
Day Order
E
Acadamic Calendar               Time Table
Quote of the day
Education makes a people easy to lead but difficult to drive: easy to govern, but impossible to enslave
- Peter Brougham
Announcements
EVENTS AT NMCC
University Ranks
  • ABILA RAJAN
    First Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • ASHA JINI T P
    First Rank
    B.A Tourism & Hospitality Management
    2021-2022
  • MONISHA S
    First Rank
    M.A History
    2021-2022
  • THALUSHA T L
    First Rank
    M.B.A
    2021-2022
  • ABISHAKA A
    First Rank
    M.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • JIBINA A L
    Second Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • ANEESHA T
    Second Rank
    M.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • BERIN LITTY W
    Second Rank
    M.A English Batch I
    2021-2022
  • FATHIMA HASANA S
    Second Rank
    M.B.A
    2021-2022
  • KLINTON BRITO K
    Second Rank
    M.Sc Physics (A)
    2021-2022
  • ASWINI R C
    Second Rank: Part-I Tamil
    B.Sc Physics
    2021-2022
  • MERIN SHANUJA S
    Third Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • VENISHA P V
    Third Rank
    B.B.A
    2021-2022
  • VAISHNAVI V K
    Third Rank
    B.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • ANUSHA M
    Third Rank
    M.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • ASWATHY K
    Third Rank
    M.C.A
    2021-2022
  • DONI SHYAMA S
    Third Rank
    M.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • ABINAYA J
    4th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ASHLIN A
    4th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • SHERLIN STEFILA J P
    4th Rank
    B.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • DEEPA K S
    4th Rank
    M.C.A
    2021-2022
  • BEENA G
    4th Rank
    M.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • TEENU D
    4th Rank
    M.Sc Physics (A)
    2021-2022
  • MARIA CLAUDIO P
    5th Rank
    B.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • ARSHA RITHI M
    5th Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • NANMA V C
    5th Rank
    B.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • AMRITHA A V
    5th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ASWINI R C
    5th Rank
    B.Sc Physics
    2021-2022
  • JERLIN C JAYAN
    5th Rank
    M.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • RESHMY S G
    5th Rank
    M.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • JINI J
    6th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • EBENCY E T
    6th Rank
    M.A History
    2021-2022
  • PRIYA R
    6th Rank
    M.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ANGELIN BINCY J M
    6th Rank
    M.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • PRAMEETHA K
    7th Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • ABARNA K S
    7th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ANCYLIN MALBI R
    7th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • DHIVIYA J P
    7th Rank
    M.C.A
    2021-2022
  • SUMI E B
    7th Rank
    M.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • SANTHIYA S S
    7th Rank
    M.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ABARNA V A
    7th Rank
    M.Sc Physics (A)
    2021-2022
  • GRESHMA G S
    7th Rank
    M.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • SUJITHA B
    7th Rank: Part-I Tamil
    B.A Tamil
    2021-2022
  • CAROLIN SHERLY G M
    7th Rank: Part-I Tamil
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • JEMIMA J
    8th Rank
    B.A English (A)
    2021-2022
  • SUBIKSHA S U
    8th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • ASHLIN PEARL J
    8th Rank : Part I Tamil
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • DHARSHINI C
    9th Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • SUJITHA B
    9th Rank
    B.A Tamil
    2021-2022
  • ANEENA S S
    9th Rank
    B.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • DINISHIYA J H
    9th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • SREE KUTTAN R
    9th Rank
    B.Sc Physical Education
    2021-2022
  • ASWIN K DEV
    9th Rank
    M.Sc Botany
    2021-2022
  • EDIL JASMINE E
    10th Rank
    B.A Tamil
    2021-2022
  • CAROLIN C S
    10th Rank
    B.Sc Physics
    2021-2022
  • DIVYA B S
    10th Rank
    M.A History
    2021-2022
  • STEPHY JOHN J
    10th Rank
    M.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • RESHMA V
    11th Rank
    B.C.A
    2021-2022
  • BEENA T S
    11th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ABISHA R
    11th Rank
    B.Sc Physical Education
    2021-2022
  • SELSIYA S R
    11th Rank: Part I Tamil
    B.Sc Physics
    2021-2022
  • SUJITHA G S
    12th Rank
    B.A History (English)
    2021-2022
  • SUMICKA SUNDAR S
    12th Rank
    B.B.A
    2021-2022
  • REMISHA R L
    12th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • GAYATHRI A S
    12th Rank
    B.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • REMISHA R L
    12th Rank: Part I Tamil
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • VINCIYA S
    12th Rank: Part II English
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ARYA JOHN S
    13th Rank
    B.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • GIFFIA G L
    14th Rank
    B.A English (A)
    2021-2022
  • JEMIMA J
    14th Rank: Part I Tamil
    B.A English (A)
    2021-2022
  • CAROLIN SHERLY G M
    15th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • REJILA RANI R
    15th Rank: Part 1 Tamil
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • SWETHA R
    16th Rank
    B.A English (SF)
    2021-2022
  • JINCY M S
    17th Rank
    B.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • AISWARYA J
    17th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • SIVA SHINY S
    17th Rank
    B.Sc Mathematics (A)
    2021-2022
  • SHEBA MERRIN SHAJI
    18th Rank
    B.A English (A)
    2021-2022
  • BENSVIN V J
    18th Rank
    B.A Tamil
    2021-2022
  • JESLIN JENISHA J
    18th Rank
    B.Sc Zoology
    2021-2022
  • ANAGHA S S
    19th Rank
    B.A Economics
    2021-2022
  • BERDINA P S
    19th Rank
    B.A English (A)
    2021-2022
  • ATHIRA D R
    20th Rank
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
  • ABINAYA J
    20th Rank: Part II English
    B.Sc Chemistry
    2021-2022
Star Students
  • AASHIKA N
    Selected for Internship at FEATHER SOFTWARES
    III Computer Science(SF)
    2023-2024
  • P. Ariya (CPL)
    Independence Day Parade, New Delhi
    II BSc Mathematics
    2022-2023
  • K. V. Ahil Ram
    1st in Men Cross Country - MS University
    III B.Com(A)
    2023-2024
  • S. Ajesh
    VIth in Men Cross Country - MS University
    III BSc Physical Education
    2023-2024
  • K. V. Ahil Ram
    Gold Medal in 5000mtsand10000 mts - TN State Athletic Meet
    II BCom (A)
    2022-2023
  • Aswini SP
    Selected for Internship at FEATHER SOFTWARES
    II MCA
    2023-2024
  • ARUN PANDIYAN M
    Selected for Internship at FEATHER SOFTWARES
    II MCA
    2023-2024
  • S. Ajesh
    Silver Medal - 1500 mts - M.S University
    II BSc Physical Education
    2022-2023
  • SUO Rejin K.S
    Participated in Republic day camp, New Delhi, 2024 and Gold Medal-Basic Leadership Camp, Coimbatore
    II BA Economics
    2022-2023
  • BLESSLIN RACHEL S
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English
    2023-2024
  • JENISHA K J
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    II M.Sc Mathematics(A)
    2023-2024
  • R. Sujith
    Silver Medal - 4x400 Mts Relay - M.S University
    I B.A History
    2022-2023
  • PINKY K
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • FEBA MOHAN DANIEL
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • L. S. Sujin
    Silver Medal - 4x400 Mts Relay - M.S University
    II Physica Education
    2022-2023
  • OVIYA SHARON A R
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • EBSIBA PERSY S K
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • P. Rakhul
    Bronze Medal - Long Jump and Triple Jump - M.S University
    II History
    2022-2023
  • STEPHY K
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • SHERNIYA J L
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • VIBI MOL X H
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • RUSHITHA C
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • ABISREE S
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(A)
    2023-2024
  • BRAMMIYA BLESSING B
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(A)
    2023-2024
  • MOHAMED BASIM M
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • Reshmi R
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • AKSHAYA C
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ASHIHA S R
    Placed at NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III B.A English(A)
    2023-2024
  • GODLIN JOHNS S
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • DELPHIYA D H
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • NEETHU B
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • VIDYA B
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • VINCY S
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • DAFLIN D J
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • SUSHMA G
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • JEBISHA S
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-20247
  • PRAVINA P
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    II MBA
    2023-2024
  • SELCIYA MORY S
    Placed in NICE Education Thiruchirapalli
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ARIYA P
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSC Maths (A)
    2023-2024
  • JENIBHA C K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSC Maths (A)
    2023-2024
  • NITHEESHA R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSC Maths (A)
    2023-2024
  • JERLIN J
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSC Maths (A)
    2023-2024
  • JAFFI J S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSC Maths (A)
    2023-2024
  • SUJITHA S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • DIVYA BHARATHI S L
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • ABIHAIN SHENIHA J S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • GODLIN JOHNS S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • HERSHIYA JASBIN J
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • DELPHIYA D H
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • EBSIBA PERSY S K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ANNIN C
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • DHIKSHA K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • ARCHANA S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • CHRISTINA BAUS S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • BABINA P
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • RESHMA S M
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • SANJANA Z
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • ABISHA T
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • FEMISHA B S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • THRISHA S K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • SUMI R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • VINCYKA V
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • GEASHMA K S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • ANISHA V
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BSc Computer Science(A)
    2023-2024
  • AJEESHA STEPHEN S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.sc Physics(A)
    2023-2024
  • EBEN SIMI R I
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.sc Physics(A)
    2023-2024
  • SHARMI A
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA Economics
    2023-2024
  • RESHMA R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA Economics
    2023-2024
  • SUSHMA G
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • SUMI PRIYA S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • STEFFY T
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • VINISHA S V
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • ANUSHIYA M
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(SF)
    2023-2024
  • ALBIYA J
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ANCY R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ASHIHA S R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • ANCY DENISHA A
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BA English(A)
    2023-2024
  • JACKULIN SHALY P J S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
  • JENCY S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
  • KANISHKA V S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
  • ANCY S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II MBA
    2023-2024
  • PRAVINA P
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II MBA
    2023-2024
  • BRIJITH BERSIYA S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    MA History
    2023-2024
  • SHYNI S K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.com
    2023-2024
  • ARIYA KRISHNA K
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.com
    2023-2024
  • BINUSHA P
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.com
    2023-2024
  • KEERTHIKA J C
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III B.Com
    2023-2024
  • AAMLIN A S M
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III B.Com
    2023-2024
  • ATHITIYA J
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III B.Com
    2023-2024
  • BIMI A R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Sc Zoology
    2023-2024
  • PRADEESHA S R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • PRADEESHA S R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • MONIKA A
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • MELBIN JINI S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • VETHA VALLI USHA S V
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-20247
  • ANASWARA R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • GAYATHRI M S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • JINCY S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    III BBA
    2023-2024
  • SHALINI S R
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
  • SHALINI S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
  • STEBI S
    Placed in FOXCONN CHENNAI
    II M.Com
    2023-2024
NIRF 2023
MoE, Govt of India
2014-2019
  • IIC
    2021
  • Recognised by
    UGC, New Delhi
  • Affiliated by
    M.S University
  • Administrated by
    C.S.I Kanyakumari Diocese
  • Approved by
    AICTE

3727

Students

200

Faculty

59

Programmes

12

Research Centres

80

Research Guides

83

University Ranks